Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

  • Date: February 28, 2022
  • Time to read: 3 min.

So, is Shakeology keto friendly? Let’s have a look. With between 9 -12 grams of net carbs per serving, it is definitely on the high side for carb content. However, this is not the only thing to consider. We also need to look at the ingredients included in Shakology, and whether they are keto- friendly. Let’s go!

What Is Shakeology?

Shakeology is a high-protein meal replacement shake. It comes packed full of 16 to 17 grams of protein and superfoods. It even comes in different recipes and flavors.

Better yet, many recipes include plant-based protein, making it a vegan-friendly alternative.

A Keto-Cap (aka A Keto Recap!)

If you’re new to keto and want a bit more information, check out our keto beginners guide.

As a quick summary, if you need it, the keto (also known as the ketogenic diet) is a low-carb, high-fat diet.

The whole concept of the keto diet is that your body transitions from burning glucose, in simple terms, sugars or carbohydrates, to burning fat as its primary fuel source.

For a keto diet, people will restrict their macros to eating;

  • 70% of their calories from fat
  • 25% from protein
  • 5% from carbohydrates

Sticking to these macros for a period of time will put your body into a state of ketosis. Ketosis is when your body has transitioned from burning carbohydrates as its primary fuel source to burning fat for fuel. It is at this point that you will start to see and feel the benefits of the keto diet.

There are a lot of new terms and abbreviations that you may come across, sometimes it can feel like a new language that you need to learn. In order to help you out and keep you on the right track, we have created a keto terms and keto abbreviations guide, bookmark these to make your keto journey easier.

Some people can be put off the keto diet because of the side effects, however, these are only short-lived and the health benefits of keto far outweigh the side effects.

One of the main benefits which attract people to the keto diet is that it can cause significant reductions in insulin levels (by up to 75%) and blood sugar levels, which can be attractive to those that struggle with diabetes, amongst other health complaints.

What is the Nutritional Value of Shakeology?

Shakeology smoothies have anywhere from 140 to 160 calories and 16 to 17 grams of protein. The Vanilla Whey, Strawberry Whey, and Greenberry Vegan have the fewest number of calories, at 140 calories. They also have 17 grams of protein each.

In terms of total carbs, all Shakeology flavors have 13 to 18 grams, but the highest net carbs is 12 grams. Vanilla Whey, Vanilla Vegan, Tropical Strawberry Vegan, and Greenberry Vegan have the fewest net carbs at 9 grams each.

Here is a look at the complete nutritional analysis of all the Shakeology flavors.

FlavorCarbs (g)Net Carbs (g)Fiber (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Calories
Chocolate Whey17116172.5160
Chocolate Vegan17116163160
Vanilla Whey1394172140
Vanilla Vegan1596163160
Café Latte Whey17125172150
Café Latte Vegan18126162.5160
Strawberry Whey14104172140
Tropical Strawberry Vegan1596162.5150
Greenberry Vegan1394172140
Pumpkin Spice Vegan16124163150
Peppermint Mocha Vegan18126163160

How Many Net Carbs Are In Shakeology?

The number of net carbs depends on the flavor you select. If you want the lowest number of net carbs, Vanilla Whey, Vanilla Vegan, Tropical Strawberry Vegan, and Greenberry Vegan are the best options. They have 9 net carbs each.

In contrast, Café Latte Whey, Café Latte Vegan, Pumpkin Spice Vegan, and Peppermint Mocha Vegan have the most net carbs at 12 grams.

Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

Technically, all Shakeology flavors are keto-friendly since they are under 20 net carbs. However, we need to look closer at the ingredients used in the formula.

Within the ingredients, there are pomegranate, pea protein, and quinoa listed as ingredients, neither of which are keto friendly.

Are There Other Brands That Are Not Keto Friendly?  

Shakeology is not the only protein, meal replacement shake, but it is one of the best in terms of nutrients and superfoods. Plus, there are some shake brands that have more net carbs, but there are some other brands with fewer net carbs too. Read the back label to see if your brand fits your macros.

If you want to make life easier for yourself, this is our favorite, keto friendly Shakeology alternative for you.

Perfect Keto Pure Whey Protein Powder Isolate

Staying hydrated on the keto diet is really important, for more on how much water you should be drinking, check out our guide to staying hydrated on the keto diet.

If you’re planning on dehydrating yourself(!) and drinking alcohol on the keto diet, check out our ultimate guide to drinking alcohol on a keto diet. Also, you may be interested in, how to recover from a cheat day.

Final Thoughts: Is Shakeology Keto Friendly?

Unfortunately no, Shakeology is not keto friendly, It is relatively high in carbs (even when used as a meal replacement), and it contains ingredients that are not considered to be keto freindly. There are plenty of meal replacement alternatives out there for you that are keto friendly, you don’t have to miss out!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

is crawfish keto

Previous Post

Is Crawfish Keto? [SPOLIER: Yes, It Is!]

Next Post

Are Fiber One Brownies Keto?

are fiber one brownies keto?